Apr 16, 2010

Science Scene - Bring On Breaky :o)

You can put bacon, eggs, and sausage back into your diet, according to a new study published in the International Journal of Obesity... as long as you eat them for breakfast.

The research was conducted by the Departments of Epidemiology and Cardiovascular Diseases, Department of Medicine, University of Alabama at Birmingham and the USDA/ARS Children's Nutrition Research Center at the Baylor College of Medicine in Houston, TX. Over a 12 week period, groups of mice were fed high fat or high carbohydrate meals at different times of the day. Because breakfast generally sets the metabolism for the rest of the day, scientists also focused on how breakfast helped the mice metabolize carbs and fats during the day.

Results indicated that the mice who ate a big fatty breakfast, followed by a smaller lunch and even smaller evening meal, were more likely to lose weight and were at less risk for high blood pressure, heart disease, and diabetes. The fatty breakfasts helped the mice metabolize both fats and carbs during the day.

Eating fatty foods later in the day, however, led to weight gain, glucose intolerance, and conditions that typically lead to heart disease.

Mice who were given high carb breakfasts, such as cereal, were only able to metabolize carbs during the day. They gained weight and had trouble metabolizing sugar, raising their risk of diabetes and heart disease.

Got Milk :o)


  1. ooooooh!!! Im gonna have lovely cooked breakfasts from now on then!!!

  2. Good grief! I find news bulletins like this so confusing! In fact, food recommendations in general are contradictory. I keep trying to hone in on what to eat if I want to be healthy in my sixties, vote with my fork for sustainable agriculture, and keep costs down. I've settled on a low-glycemic-index, low-bad-fat, MUFA-friendly, vegan regime; I thought I had all the bases covered. Science is wonderful, but I need the big picture.

  3. My last blood work results........were not very good and I've been eating healthy and going to the gym faithfully. Now I need an ultra sound done.......ugh.

    The above mentioned foods, my doctor said to take out of my diet. I wish he would agree this this Post! LOL

  4. I am diabetic plus have several other conditions which make my diet hard to follow. That breakfast looks delicious and I am all for that, instead now I am relegated to shredded wheat, lol. So here is to sausage, eggs, hash browns and toast, guess what I am having tomorrow. Thanks for such an interesting post.

  5. I read this last week and thought how great to finally get some happy news about bacon!

  6. I wonder what would happen if you added a steak to that morning menu. Cracker Barrel has a breakfast meal that does just that. I always called it heart attack on a plate... but maybe, just maybe I'm wrong, in light of this new information.

  7. Heading to Denny's for a double grand slam...nah, nevermind.


Tell Me What You Think, Don't Make me go Rogue on you :o)